Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and this Privacy Policy describes how Greenfinch Technology Limited (“We”, “Us” “Our”) use any personal data you voluntarily provide to us via our website or other contact methods.

We do not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purposes other than those identified below, except with your consent or as required by law.

We encourage you to read this policy carefully. It will help You make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

Data You Provide To Us

Greenfinch Technology is the controller of the personal data you provide to us, and we use this information to provide, understand, support and improve our products and services.

Contact Information

We collect personal information when you contact us through our website, directly via email, telephone, support channels or other means.

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Mobile and/or Telephone Number
  • Company Name
  • Address

Personal Information included within Curriculum vitae

We collect this personal information when provided by you for employment applications through our website, directly via email or other means.

How We Use Your Data

How we use your data will depend on the type of services we provide to you.

Services and Products

  • Provide our products and services to you
  • Respond to your enquiries about our products and services
  • Administer a service we provide to you
  • Assist with support of products and services we provide you
  • Maintain our business relationship, where you are a client
  • Comply with laws and regulations in applicable jurisdictions

Recruitment

Personal data provided by you in the form of contact information, CV and covering letter for employment applications. We use this data solely to help us consider your application for employment.

Marketing

Where you have given consent to use your data to

  • send you news and updates about our products and services
  • send you marketing/promotional messages

What we do with it

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data, the nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

Your personal data is processed in Unit 14, Docklands Innovation Park, 128 – 130 East Wall Road, Dublin 3 located in Republic of Ireland.

We use service providers to help us provide website and application development, hosting, maintenance, backup, storage, virtual infrastructure, analysis and other services for us, which may require them to access or use information about you. They will have access to your information as reasonably necessary to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for other purposes.

How long we keep it

Any personal data held by us needed to provide you with our products and services will be kept by us until you notify us that you no longer require our products and services. We will keep this keep data for a period of 3 years from the date of such notification. In some cases, we may choose to retain certain information in a anonymised or aggregated form.

Any personal data held by us for marketing and service update notifications will be kept by us until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Any personal data held by us for recruitment purposes will be kept by us for 6 months from the date of submission to us.

What are your rights?

You have the right to request this information, rectify it or have it deleted.

Please contact us via

email: privacy@greenfinch.ie

Address:

Attn: Privacy Policy Enquiry
Greenfinch Technology Ltd.
Unit 14
Docklands Innovation Park
128 – 130 East Wall Road
Dublin 3
Republic of Ireland

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact us at privacy@greenfinch.ie or in writing to the address above. We will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter. If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact Data Protection Commissioner, www.dataprotection.ie for more information.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our processing of your personal data and will always be at https://greenfinch.ie/privacy.

Effective Date

25 May 2018